phone +212 522 540 772 email contact@rame2017.com

Visa information

 

General Dispositions

The Moroccan legislation relating to the entry and stay of foreigners in Morocco, states that any foreigner wishing to travel to Morocco must have a passport or other valid document issued by the State of which he/she is a national, recognized by the Moroccan State as a travel document (Law No. 02-03 of 11 November 2003).

The visa is entry and residence clearance for a limited period on the Moroccan territory issued by the competent Moroccan authority. It is marked by a sticker “visa” secure and specific.

The visa is valid from one day to three months or even a year in exceptional circumstances and, depending on the case, accompanied by one, two or multiple entries.

However, the fact of holding a visa does not provide an automatic right of entry. Control performed during the verification of a passport or travel document may also focus on the livelihoods and reasons for coming to Morocco of the person concerned and guarantees of repatriation in accordance with the law relative to the entry and stay of foreigners in Morocco.

It is up to the competent authority issuing the visa to determine the length of stay and duration of validity of visa depending on the profile of the applicant, type and category of visa requested and the number of entries.

Visa procedures

If your country do not figure in the list of Countries whose nationals are exempted from visa to enter Morocco (see the list below) you have to apply for an entry visa to the Kingdom of Morocco:

1. Contact the Moroccan representation in your country, find all the list http://www.consulat.ma/an/consulats.cfm

2. Apply for Visa for Seminars and conference or Visa for Business


A. Visa for Conference or Seminars:
- 2 identity photos, colored on white background (4 x 3 cm) recent and clearly showing facial features
- Identity card or residency card or any document serving the same.
- Passport still valid: The validity of the passport or travel document must exceed 90 days and in all cases greater than the duration of the stay
- 1 photocopy of passport (pages showing identity and validity)
- A governmental mission order for public servants or officials
- An invitation from the entity that invites and organizes the event. (Instructions are usually issued by the Ministry in such cases, otherwise refer to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation for verification).


B. Visa for Business
- 2 identity photos, colored on white background (4 x 3 cm) recent and clearly showing facial features
- Identity card or residency card or any document serving the same.
- Passport still valid: The validity of the passport or travel document must exceed 90 days and in all cases greater than the duration of the stay
- 1 photocopy of passport (pages showing identity and validity)
- A governmental mission order for public servants or officials
- An invitation from the entity that invites and organizes the event. (Instructions are usually issued by the Ministry in such cases, otherwise refer to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation for verification).

3. Visa issued at the border:
Exceptionally, Security Services can deliver to Border Posts short-stay and transit visas. For countries where Morocco is not represented, applications should be addressed to the diplomatic mission in that country or with Honorary Consuls. Without these representations, applications will be sent directly to the Moroccan Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Directorate of Consular and Social Affairs - Rabat (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) for the deposit of visa at the airport, you can also visit the website: www.consulat.ma for further information.


Chancellery royalties 300 MAD
SEGMA royalties 30 MAD

 

List of Countries whose nationals are exempted from visa to enter Morocco:

Algeria
Germany
Saudi Arabia
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Cyprus
Congo (Brazzaville)
South Korea
Côte d’Ivoire
Croatia
Denmark
Spain + Andorra
Estonia
UAE
USA
Russian Federation
France + Monaco
great Britain
Greece
Guinea
Hungary
Indonesia
Ireland
Iceland
Italy
Japan
Kuwait
Latvia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Mali
Malta
Mexico
Niger
Norway
New Zealand
Finland
Oman
Netherlands
Peru
Poland
Philippines
Portugal
Puerto Ricoh
Qatar
Romania
Senegal
Singapore (for a period of thirty days)
Slovakia
Slovenia
Sweden
Switzerland
Czech
Tunisia
Turkey
Venezuela

 

For queries on your visa processing and any problems you may face, please email us on:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Thank you,
The RAME 2017 Conference Organizing Committee